ReadyPlanet.com
dot dot




Tourist Visa "TR"


 This Person arrived to Thailand on 9 Oct. 2007 at Sadao Border.
Immigration officer stamped for enter to Thailand 60 days until 7 Dec. 2007
because this person had TR. Visa and then can contact immigration office
everywhere for an Extention of 30 days more This person made extention
on 7 Dec. 2007 immigration office gave until 6 Jan. 2008 (30 Days)

 

TOURIST VISA

 1. REQUIREMENT

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes.
2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
- Visa application form completely filled out
- Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant. 2 photos
- Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full)
- Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family) 
- Evidence of an address in Thailand (Hotel, Bungalow, Resort, House)
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary
 
3. VISA FEE
1,500 Baht per entry (150 RM. at The Royal Thai Consulete of Penang, Malaysia)
(Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)
4. VALIDITY OF A VISA
The validity of a visa is three months.
5. PERIOD OF STAY
Upon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom
of Thailand for a period not exceeding 60 days.
6. EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an
application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu,
off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel 02 287-3101-10
(or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain
type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer..
7. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or
Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy.
Therefor, travellers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General
to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.
Information on location and contact number of all Thai Embassies and Consulates-General
is available at http://www.mfa.go.th/web/10.php

This is a Tourist Visa "TR." Visa Single Entry and Fee 150.- RM.
Issue at The Royal Thai Consulate-General
of Penang, Malaysia. You can get now your tourist visa 3 times
consecutively only. After that you will have to apply for a Non-Immigrant B
or O visa. (12,000-15,000 B. buy documents for Non-B visa)

If you need Tourist Visa many time at Penang. Please not make extension
from Immigration Office. you use 60 days from Thai Immigration and after
travel to Penang you can get Tourist Visa again i meain 60 days go to Penang
get 60 days after 60 days go to Penang again. you can do this many time
also not over stay.

Tourist Visa is free of fee until August 2017



Name
Telephone
E-Mail
Topic
Description






Copyright © 2010 All Rights Reserved. By Phuket Visa Law Office
WE ARE SERVICES FOR VISAS, WORK PERMIT, ACCOUNTING, AUDITING, COMPANY FORMATION, LEGAL ADVICE, LAWYER & NOTARIES